Products
AU | NZ | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Calendula

You must install Adobe Flash to view this content.

Calendula

Botanical name: Calendula officinalis
Common name: Calendula, Marigold, Pot Marigold
Part used: Flower

This common garden plant has a long history of use in many cultures. It was valued by European herbalists of the 16th century for ‘comforting the heart and soothing the spirit’, while the Egyptians believed it to have rejuvenating properties and the Greeks garnished their food with its vibrant golden petals.

Calendula is a powerful blood cleanser and healing agent of the skin.  This combination makes it extremely valuable in any skin condition. It is one of the best herbs for treating burns, scalds, cuts, abrasions and infections because of its antiseptic and healing qualities. By improving blood flow to the affected area, it can greatly speed up the wound healing. It also helps small blood vessels to seal, stemming bleeding and preventing bruising.

Recently, scientific studies have shown that topical applications of Calendula are also useful in the prevention of dermatitis following radiotherapy treatment.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb: 

1
Privacy Policy