Products
AU | NZ | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Chamomile

You must install Adobe Flash to view this content.

Chamomile

Botanical name: Matricaria recutita
Common name: German Chamomile, Scented Mayweed
Part used: Flower

Popular as a tea, Chamomile has been used as a medicinal plant for centuries, primarily for digestive complaints including colic, reflux, wind and gripe in infants and children, and as gentle relaxant. The essential oil is also a popular ingredient in skin care products and is one of the most commonly used oils in aromatherapy.

Apigenin, a constituent of Chamomile, has been shown in clinical studies to decrease anxiety and act as a mild sedative. This gentle, calming action makes it an ideal herb for restless and anxious children.

Apigenin and various components of the volatile oil of Chamomile, have also been shown to inhibit the formation of inflammatory chemicals in the body and to have antispasmodic activity.  These actions make it useful as a digestive tonic.  A study showed Chamomile, in combination with pectin (found in fruits & vegetables), to be effective in reducing the duration and discomfort of diarrhoea in children.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb: 

1
Privacy Policy