Products
AU | NZ | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Dandelion

You must install Adobe Flash to view this content.

Dandelion

Botanical name: Taraxacum officinale
Common name: Blowball, Wild Endive
Part used: Root, Leaves

These days Dandelion is more commonly known as the bane of lawn cultivators and as a wish making toy for children, however throughout history this herb has been held in high regard as a food and medicine.

Traditional uses include digestive disorders such as lack of appetite, constipation, indigestion, irritable bowel syndrome, biliousness, nausea; liver and gallbladder problems such as cirrhosis, hepatitis and gall stones; toxic conditions associated with intestinal congestion such as skin & autoimmune diseases; and as a general detoxifying agent.

The bitter compounds in the root activate a reflex action that results in the production of bile by the liver and the flow of bile from the gall bladder. As a result of these actions Dandelion root acts as a gentle laxative and digestive aid. Bile aids the digestion of fats, and generally promotes better digestion. Through its action on the liver and bowel, Dandelion root is highly valued by herbalists for aiding detoxification of the whole body.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb:

1
Privacy Policy