Products
AU | NZ | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Koromiko

You must install Adobe Flash to view this content.

Koromiko

Botanical name: Hebe stricta
Common name: Hebe, Koromiko
Part used: Herb

New Zealand native Koromiko leaves were traditionally chewed and applied as a poultice for nappy rash, and in the early 1900's Koromiko was included in oitnments for sores, ulcers and impetigo.

Koromiko's astringent action reduces weeping and aids healing by gently constricting tissues to form a protective barrier. This astringent action also makes it particularly useful to help reduce the inflammation associated with many skin conditions, as often experienced with nappy rash.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb:

1
Privacy Policy