Products
AU | NZ | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Liquorice

You must install Adobe Flash to view this content.

Liquorice

Botanical name: Glycyrrhiza glabra
Common name: Licorice, Liquorice
Part used: Root

This sweet tasting root has traditionally been used in Western, Chinese, and Ayurvedic herbal medicine, and remains a favourite in modern herbal medicine as well as confectionary.

Liquorice helps soothe and decrease inflammation in the respiratory and digestive tracts.

In the respiratory tract it is used to treat chest complaints, and is an excellent soothing ingredient in medicines for coughs and sore throats.

It is also beneficial for treating inflammation and ulceration of the digestive tract including stomach & duodenal ulcers, gastritis, and recurrent mouth ulcers. Liquorice root extracts and derivatives were used in treatment of peptic ulcers for many years, and various components of Liquorice root have been shown to accelerate the healing of such ulcers.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb:

1
Privacy Policy