Products
AU | NZ | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Olive Leaf

You must install Adobe Flash to view this content.

Olive Leaf

Botanical name: Olea europea
Common name: Olive, Olive leaf
Part used: Leaf

The olive tree, one of the oldest cultivated trees is an ancient symbol of peace and hope and a provider of food and medicine. The fruit and its oil are major components of the much-publicised ‘Mediterranean Diet’, renowned for its benefits for cardiovascular health and reducing the impact of aging.

Recently, it is the leaves that have become the focus of attention with a range of potential health benefits being suggested. Research has shown Olive leaf extract to exhibit powerful antioxidant activity as well as the ability to lower blood pressure. The extract has also been shown to inhibit a number of bacteria and viruses, which has lead to increased interest in its use a tonic for the immune system. This research supports one of the many traditional uses of the herb in which a strong tea made by boiling the leaves was used as a treatment for fevers.  

Kiwiherb products containing this herb:

1
Privacy Policy