Products
AU | NZ | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Thyme

You must install Adobe Flash to view this content.

Thyme

Botanical name: Thymus vulgaris
Common name: Common Thyme
Part used: Leaf

Thyme has a long history of traditional use for respiratory tract conditions including sore throats and coughs, helping to aid the removal of mucus and ease spasmodic coughing.   It has also been used for inflammatory conditions of the mouth, gastrointestinal upsets, and topically as an anti-microbial and counter-irritant.

Extracts of Thyme have demonstrated antibacterial activity against a wide range of bacteria, and against some yeasts and moulds. The broad spectrum of antibacterial activity against bacteria involved in upper respiratory tract infections supports the long use of Thyme in the treatment of these conditions.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb:

1
Privacy Policy