Products
AU | NZ | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Valerian

You must install Adobe Flash to view this content.

Valerian

Botanical name: Valeriana officinalis
Common name: All-Heal, Amantilla, Setwall, Capon’s Tail
Part used: Root

Valerian is a traditional European herb with a long history of use as a mild sedative. Relatively recently in historical terms, it was used during World War II to treat people with nervous debility following air raids.

These days it is commonly used by medical herbalists to treat stress, anxiety, irritability and nervous tension.  Larger doses have a more sedating effect therefore making it very useful in the treatment of insomnia.  Studies have shown a reduction in the time taken to fall asleep as well as improvement in sleep quality with Valerian treatment.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb: 

1
Privacy Policy